Rules Restaurant
Traditional British Dining / Game & Pies in Covent Garden
Address: 35 Maiden Ln, Covent Garden, London WC2E 7LB, United Kingdom
Phone: +44 20 7836 5314
Hours: Friday: 12:00 PM - 11:00 PM; Monday: 12:00 PM - 10:00 PM; Saturday: 12:00 PM - 11:00 PM; Sunday: 12:00 PM - 10:00 PM; Thursday: 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM, 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM; Tuesday: 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM, 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM; Wednesday: 12:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Menu prices: £3.75–£325 · £££ · Median main: £31.25 · 133/133 with a published price
Traditional British Dining / Game & Pies. British, Game, Traditional British.
Starters
- Poole Rock Oysters — £5.75
- Chilled Leek & Potato Soup — £11.95with crème frâiche & curry oil (served hot or cold)
- West Mersea Rock Oysters — £5.75
- Rabbit Rillettes — £15.55with pickled Kohlrabi
- Baby Gem Salad — £16.25with green beans, hen's egg, shallots, preserved tomatoes & grain mustard
- Roasted Heritage Beetroot Salad — £17.95with goat's curd, pomegranate & orange
- Hertfordshire Short Rib & Ox Cheek Terrine — £17.95with soused baby beetroots & horseradish cream
- Carmarthen Ham — £19.95with Isle of Wight tomatoes, pickled red onion, mint oil & Sourdough toast
- Potted Shrimps — £19.25with toast
- Salad of Dorset Crab — £22.95with curly endive, breakfast radishes & apple
- Uig Lodge Smoked Salmon — £20.95with or without scrambled eggs
- Uig Lodge Smoked Salmon (Large) — £29.95with or without scrambled eggs
Main Courses
- Steak & Kidney Pie — £26.25with a pastry crust
- Steak & Kidney Pudding — £26.25
- Steak & Kidney Pudding with Oyster — £27.95with oyster
- Chicken, Leek & Mushroom Pie — £26.25
- Roast Fillet of Cornish Cod — £29.95with mussels, broccoli & an anchovy, garlic & lemon dressing
- Roast Breast of Guinea Fowl — £29.95with mushroom purée, charred baby leeks, crispy leg croquette & Madeira sauce
- Slow Cooked Pork Cheeks — £31.25with crispy pork belly, cabbage & Bramley apple
- Slow Cooked Fillet of Loch Duart Salmon — £36.25with cucumber & carrot salad, crispy potatoes & lemon tarragon
- Rump Steak — £37.25with chips, watercress & whisky peppercorn sauce
- Slow Braised Shoulder of Lamb — £37.25with wilted spinach, black olives, tomatoes & basil
- Braised Shin of British Rose Veal — £40.25with creamed potatoes, pearl onions, bacon & sage
- Roast Rib of Beef for two (850g) — £55.00£55.00 per person; with buttered greens, Yorkshire Pudding, horseradish cream & red wine jus. Beef sourced from British farms, aged 28 days.
- Fillet of Wild Seabass — £40.50with black olives, samphire, tomatoes, green beans & new potatoes
Vegetables & Salads
- Potatoes — £6.95Chips, Dauphinoise & Mash
- Salads — £8.95Caesar Salad; Baby Gem Salad with Blue Cheese, Breakfast Radish & Shallots; Heritage Tomato Salad with Orange & Fennel
- Sauté Leaf Spinach with Garlic — £6.95
- Buttered Garden Peas, Lettuce & Crispy Welsh Ham — £6.95
- Buttered Heirloom Carrots with Chervil — £6.95
Puddings, Savouries & Cheese
- Apple & Sultana Crumble with Custard — £11.50
- Champagne & Rhubarb Pavlova — £11.95
- Crème Brulée with Compressed Plums & Gingerbread — £11.50
- Poached Pear with Chocolate Mousse — £11.50
- Rules Sticky Toffee Pudding — £11.50
- Rules Golden Syrup Sponge — £11.50
- English Cheese Plate — £14.95
- A Selection of Ice Creams & Sorbets — £3.75per scoop; made on the premises
- Cropwell Bishop Stilton — £13.95with a selection of biscuits
- Welsh Rarebit on Sourdough Toast — £8.95
Rules House Cocktails
- Rules Bellini — £18.00St. Germain Elderflower, Peach Purée & Crémant de Bourgogne (listed twice on the menu)
- Rules Cocktail — £18.00Tanqueray Gin, Dubonnet & Crémant Blanc de Blanc
- Rules Royale — £18.00Crémant, Yellow Chartreuse, Violet Liqueur & rose powder
- Rules Hi-ball — £17.50Naked Malt, Absenteroux, Bitters & citrus
- The Duchess of Cambridge — £18.00Audemus Pink Pepper Gin, Lillet, Grey Goose Vodka, citrus, rose & violet powder
- The Rosa Spritz — £18.00Cocchi Rosa Aperitif, Pink Pepper Gin, lemon & soda
- Rules Sidecar — £17.50Couprie Cognac, champagne nectar, St. Germain Elderflower Liqueur & citrus
- Rules Vesper — £18.00Sipsmith Gin, Sipsmith Vodka, Sacred Amber Vermouth & citrus
- Lucky Lady — £18.00Bombay Sapphire, Crémant, champagne nectar, Maraschino, Cointreau & citrus
- Black Velvet - Champagne & Guinness — £19.95Served in silver tankards
Classics (Cocktails)
- Champagne Cocktail — £24.50Couprie Cognac, Joseph Perrier Brut, bitters & sugar
- The Martini — £18.00from: Ketel One Vodka or Tanqueray Gin & Vermouth Blend
- The Manhattan — £18.00from: Sazerac Rye Whiskey or Buffalo Trace Bourbon & Martini Vermouth
- Bloody Mary — £16.95Grey Goose Vodka, Rules' bespoke blend of spice & juice
- Hemingway — £18.00Bacardi Carta Blanca, Maraschino, sugar syrup, lime & grapefruit juice
- Blood and Sand — £18.00Johnnie Walker Black Label, Martini Rosso, cherry brandy blend & orange juice
Inspired Variations (Cocktails)
- The Swedish Diplomat — £18.00Diplomatico Rum, Cocchi Americano, Flaggpunsch, Branca Menta & citrus
- Gin & That — £18.00
- Screaming Viking — £18.00Ocho Blanco Tequila, Martini Fiero, Flaggspunsch & lime juice
- The Globetrotter — £18.00Michter's Bourbon, Cocchi Torino, Amaro Averna, Benedictine & smoky blackberry
- Sacred Spiced Cardamom Negroni — £18.00Sacred Cardamom Gin, Rosehip Cup, Spiced English Vermouth & citrus
- Naughty Mac — £18.00Naked Malt, King's Ginger Liqueur, Habanero Hellfire Bitters & citrus
- Lipsticks at Dawn — £18.00Ketel One Vodka, Aperol, St. Germain Elderflower, passionfruit & grapefruit juice
- Milano Mule — £18.00Eight Lands Vodka, Aperol, lime juice, agave & ginger ale
After and Late (Cocktails)
- The Don — £18.00Dangerous Don Coffee Mezcal, Cocchi Torino, Cocchi Dopo Teatro & Islay
- Widow's Kiss — £18.00Morin 10 yr Calvados, Yellow Chartreuse & Benedictine
- Brandy Alexander — £18.00Couprie Cognac, TempusFugit Crème de Cacao a al Vanille, cream & nutmeg
- Grasshopper — £18.00Briotett Green Crème de Menthe, Briotett Cacao Blanc & cream
Dessert Cocktails
- Brandy Alexander — £18.00Couprie Cognac, Tempus Fugit Creme do Cacao a la Vanille, cream & nutmeg
- Irish Coffee — £16.00
- Espresso Martini — £18.00Galliano Ristretto, Cariel Vanilla Vodka & Espresso
Mocktails
- Bloody Shame — £10.50Rules' bespoke blend of spice & juice
- Orange Julius — £10.50Orange juice, cranberry, lime & Coco Lopez
- Elderflower Fizz — £10.50Elderflower cordial, lime, apple juice, mint & soda
Champagne & Sparkling Wines
- Crémant La Croix Saint-Jacques Blanc de Blancs (Burgundy) — £79.00Vintage N/V; Glass 175ml £18.95; Bottle £79.00
- Gusbourne Brut Reserve (England) — £85.00Vintage 2021; Glass 175ml £21.00; Bottle £85.00. Award winning sparkling wine from Kent.
- Joseph Perrier Cuvée Royale Brut Champagne (Reims) — £99.00Vintage N/V; Glass 175ml £24.95; Bottle £99.00; Magnum £200.00. As supplied to King Edward VII.
- Gusbourne Rose Traditional Method (England) — £105.00Vintage 2019; Glass 175ml £26.00; Bottle £105.00
- Louis Roederer Collection 244/45 (Reims) — £165.00Vintage N/V; Bottle only £165.00
- Bollinger Special Cuvée (Aÿ) — £165.00Vintage N/V; Bottle only £165.00
- Ruinart Blanc de Blancs (Reims) — £220.00Vintage N/V; Bottle only £220.00
- Bollinger La Grand Année (Aÿ) — £325.00Vintage 2015; Bottle only £325.00
White Wines
- Muscadet de Sevre et Maine sur lie 'La Griffe', Chéreau Carré (Loire) — £47.00Vintage 2022/23; Glass 175ml £11.95; Jug 50cl £31.50; Bottle £47.00
- Château de Fontenille, Entre deux Meres (Bordeaux) — £49.00Vintage 2022/23; Glass 175ml £12.50; Jug 50cl £33.00; Bottle £49.00
- Picpoul de Pinet Domaine Reine Juliette (Languedoc) — £51.00Vintage 2024; Glass 175ml £13.00; Jug 50cl £35.00; Bottle £51.00
- Gavi del Commune di Gavi 'Lugarana', La Giustiniana (Piedmont) — £57.00Vintage 2023/24; Glass 175ml £14.25; Jug 50cl £38.00; Bottle £57.00
- Kloof Street Old Vines Chenin Blanc, Swartland (S. Africa) — £57.00Vintage 2023/24; Glass 175ml £14.25; Jug 50cl £38.00; Bottle £57.00
- Pieropan Soave Classico (Veneto) — £57.00Vintage 2024; Glass 175ml £14.25; Jug 50cl £38.00; Bottle £57.00
- Beaujolais Blanc, Domaine M-J Burgaud (Burgundy) — £62.00Vintage 2023/24; Glass 175ml £15.50; Jug 50cl £41.50; Bottle £62.00
- Balfour Hush Heath Estate Liberty's Bacchus (England) — £65.00Vintage 2023/24; Glass 175ml £16.25; Jug 50cl £43.50; Bottle £65.00
- Saint Clair Sauvignon Blanc Marlborough (New Zealand) — £67.00Vintage 2023/24; Glass 175ml £16.95; Jug 50cl £44.75; Bottle £67.00
- G de Chateau Guiraud, Blanc sec (Bordeaux) — £67.00Vintage 2022; Glass 175ml £16.95; Jug 50cl £44.75; Bottle £67.00
- Pinot Grigio Dolomiti DOC Franz Haas (Italy) — £69.00Vintage 2024; Glass 175ml £17.50; Jug 50cl £46.00; Bottle £69.00
- Sancerre Domaine Delaporte (Loire) — £86.00Vintage 2023; Bottle only £86.00
- Chablis, Domaine William Fèvre, Chardonnay (Burgundy) — £90.00Vintage 2023; Bottle only £90.00
- Chablis 1er Cru 'L'Homme Mort' Dom. d'Henri (Burgundy) — £129.00Vintage 2021; Bottle only £129.00
- Chablis Grand Cru 'Bougros' Domaine W. Fèvre (Burgundy) — £178.00Vintage 2019; Bottle only £178.00
Rosé Wines
- Domaine Saint Andrieu (Côtes de Provence) — £50.00Vintage 2024; Glass 175ml £12.50; Jug 50cl £33.50; Bottle £50.00
- Château Puech-Haut Prestige Cuvée (Languedoc) — £65.00Vintage 2024; Glass 175ml £16.25; Jug 50cl £43.50; Bottle £65.00
Red Wines
- Côtes du Rhône 'Est-Ouest' Domaine André Brunel (Rhône) — £47.00Vintage 2023/24; Glass 175ml £11.95; Jug 50cl £31.50; Bottle £47.00
- Garnatxa Negra Herència Altés, Terra Alta (Spain) — £51.00Vintage 2024; Glass 175ml £13.00; Jug 50cl £35.00; Bottle £51.00
- Chateau Carignan Cadilac Côtes de Bordeaux (Bordeaux) — £57.00Vintage 2019; Glass 175ml £14.25; Jug 50cl £38.00; Bottle £57.00
- Wente Vineyards Beyer Ranch Zinfandel (California) — £59.00Vintage 2022; Glass 175ml £14.95; Jug 50cl £39.95; Bottle £59.00
- Montes Alpha Merlot, Colchagua Valley (Chile) — £60.00Vintage 2022/23; Glass 175ml £15.00; Jug 50cl £40.00; Bottle £60.00
- Bodega Luigi Bosca Malbec, Mendoza (Argentina) — £62.00Vintage 2023/24; Glass 175ml £15.75; Jug 50cl £42.00; Bottle £62.00
- Quinta da Fonte, Symington Family Estates, Alentejo (Portugal) — £65.00Vintage 2019/20; Glass 175ml £16.25; Jug 50cl £43.50; Bottle £65.00
- Groot Constantia Merlot (South Africa) — £70.00Vintage 2022; Glass 175ml £17.50; Jug 50cl £46.95; Bottle £70.00
- Bourgogne Pinot Noir, 'Les Ursulines', J-C Boisset (Burgundy) — £70.00Vintage 2023; Glass 175ml £17.50; Jug 50cl £46.95; Bottle £70.00
- Côtes du Rhône Vielles Vignes, St Damian (Rhône) — £72.00Vintage 2023; Bottle only £72.00
- Viña Alberdi Rioja Reserva, La Rioja Alta (Spain) — £74.00Vintage 2022; Bottle only £74.00
- Isabel Estate Pinot Noir, Marlborough (New Zealand) — £76.00Vintage 2022; Bottle only £76.00
- Fleurie Clos de La Roilette, Coudert, Gamay (Beaujolais) — £79.00Vintage 2023; Bottle only £79.00
- Beaune de Château, 1er Cru, Domaine Bouchard Père et Fils (Burgundy) — £82.00Vintage 2022; Bottle only £82.00
- Gigondas Domaine Saint Damien, Grenache/Mourvèdre (Rhone) — £82.00Vintage 2022/23; Bottle only £82.00
- Crozes-Hermitage, Domaine Yan Chave (Rhone) — £92.00Vintage 2021; Bottle only £92.00
- Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Château Boutisse (Bordeaux) — £102.00Vintage 2019/20; Bottle only £102.00
- Lirac Cuvée de la Reine des Bois, Domaine de La Mordorée (Rhône) — £108.00Vintage 2009; Bottle only £108.00
- Brunello di Montalcino, Il Poggione (Tuscany) — £122.00Vintage 2018; Bottle only £122.00
- La Réserve de Léoville Barton, Saint-Julien (Bordeaux) — £128.00Vintage 2019; Bottle only £128.00
- Clos Rene, Pomerol (Bordeaux) — £132.00Vintage 2019; Bottle only £132.00
- Château Meyney, Saint-Estèphe (Bordeaux) — £142.00Vintage 2012; Bottle only £142.00
- Ségla de Château Rauzan-Ségla, Margaux (Bordeaux) — £144.00Vintage 2015; Bottle only £144.00
- Chateauneuf-du-Pape Domaine Vieux Donjon (Rhône) — £148.00Vintage 2016; Bottle only £148.00
- Côte Rotie Cuvée Côte Blonde Domaine René Rostaing (Rhône) — £254.00Vintage 2007; Bottle only £254.00
- Chateauneuf-du-Pape Cuvee de la Reine des Bois, Domaine de La Mordoree (Rhône) — £265.00Vintage 2009; Bottle only £265.00
- Clos Vougeot Grand Cru, Domaine L. Roumier (Burgundy) — £280.00Vintage 2013; Bottle only £280.00
Pudding & Port Wines
- Domaine de L'Ancienne Cure, Monbazillac (SW France) — £39.00Vintage 2023; Glass 100ml £14.50; Bottle (37.5cl) £39.00
- Carmes de Rieussec, Sauternes (Bordeaux) — £49.00Vintage 2019/20; 37.5cl bottle; Glass 100ml £49.00
- Tokaji Aszú 5 Puttonyos, Disznóko (Hungary) — £105.00Vintage 2013/14; 50cl bottle; Glass 100ml £105.00
- Taylor's Chip Dry White Port (Douro) — £60.00Vintage N/V; Glass 100ml £11.50; Bottle £60.00
- Sandeman Unfiltered Late Bottled Vintage Port (Douro) — £76.00Vintage 2020; Glass 100ml £14.50; Bottle £76.00
- Taylors' 'Quinta de Vargelas' Single Quinta Port (Douro) — £118.00Vintage 2019; Glass 100ml £21.00; Bottle £118.00
- Fonseca Vintage Port (Douro) — £250.00Vintage 1985; Glass 100ml £250.00