Noble Rot
Wine Bar & Bistro / European in Bloomsbury
Address: 51 Lamb's Conduit St, Bloomsbury, London WC1N 3NB, United Kingdom
Phone: +44 20 7242 8963
Hours: Friday: 12:00–23:00; Monday: 12:00–23:00; Saturday: 12:00–23:00; Sunday: Closed; Thursday: 12:00–23:00; Tuesday: 12:00–23:00; Wednesday: 12:00–23:00
Menu prices: £3.50–£280 · £££ · Median main: £38 · 132/132 with a published price
Wine Bar & Bistro / European. European, French, British, Wine Bar, Bistro, Franglaise.
Autumn Set Lunch Menu
- Autumn Set Lunch — 2 Courses — £24.00Two courses from the autumn set lunch menu. Wine pairings not included
- Autumn Set Lunch — 3 Courses — £28.00Three courses from the autumn set lunch menu. Wine pairings not included
Snacks & Starters
- Bread & Butter — £6.00
- Olives — £6.00
- Comte Beignet & Pickled Walnut Ketchup — £3.50Priced per beignet
- Ortiz Anchovies — £16.00
- Jamon Iberico Croquetas — £4.00Priced per croqueta
- Senorio Iberico Bellota Paleta D.O.P — £24.00
- Fennel Salame — £16.00
- Autumn Leaf Salad — £10.00
- Comte Tart, Pickled Walnut & Frisee — £15.00
- Smoked Eel, Tomato & Lovage — £18.00
- Venison Carpaccio, Sweetcorn & Anchoiade — £18.00
- Christian Parra Boudin Noir, Granny Smith, Frisee & Mustard — £18.00
- Elrick Log, Sollies Fig, Hazelnut & Rocket Salad — £17.00
- Lemon Sole & Smoked Butter — £17.00
Mains
- Girolles, Delica Pumpkin & Taleggio Tart — £34.00
- Roast Gurnard, Puy Lentils, Chanterelles & Aioli — £38.00
- Braised Cornish Brill, Oxidised Condrieu & Alsace Bacon — £42.00
- Rolled Pork Belly, Soft Polenta, Parmesan, Marsala & Sage — £38.00
- Roast Yorkshire Game, Celeriac Puree & Crab Apple Jelly — Partridge — £40.00Game may contain shot
- Roast Yorkshire Game, Celeriac Puree & Crab Apple Jelly — Mallard — £38.00Game may contain shot
Desserts & Cheese
- Pear & Almond Tart — £12.00
- Chocolate Mousse, Creme Fraiche, Honeycomb & Olive Oil — £13.00
- Vanilla Panna Cotta, Blackberries & Cassis — £13.00
- Tarte Tatin & Vanilla Ice Cream — £26.00Priced for two
- Chartreuse Ice Cream — £6.00Priced per scoop
- Cheese Plate — £16.00Mont Petit, Lindley, Caprino Virente (*unpasteurised)
Bar Menu
- Bread & Butter — £6.00
- Olives — £6.00
- Salted Marcona Almonds — £6.00
- Comte Beignet & Pickled Walnut Ketchup — £3.50Priced per beignet
- Ortiz Anchovies — £16.00
- Jamon Iberico Croquetas — £4.00Priced per croqueta
- Senorio Iberico Bellota Paleta D.O.P — £24.00
- Mortadella — £16.00
- Autumn Leaf Salad — £10.00
- Comte Tart, Pickled Walnut & Frisee — £15.00
- Elrick Log, Sollies Fig, Hazelnut & Rocket Salad — £17.00
- Potted Shrimp & Toast — £18.00
- Braised Chicken Leg, Morteau Sausage & Mustard Cream — £20.00
- Cheese Plate — £16.00Mont Petit, Lindley, Caprino Virente (*unpasteurised)
Dessert Menu (with wine pairings)
- Pear & Almond Tart — £12.00Suggested pairing: Royal Tokaji, 'Late Harvest'; Tokaj, Hungary 2023 — £8 (75ml)
- Chocolate Mousse, Creme Fraiche, Honeycomb & Olive Oil — £13.00Suggested pairing: Marco de Bartoli, Marsala Superiore Oro 'Vigna la Miccia'; Sicily, Italy 2020 — £14 (75ml)
- Vanilla Panna Cotta, Blackberries & Cassis — £13.00Suggested pairing: Staffelter Hof, Riesling Auslese 'Krov Steffensberg'; Mosel, Germany 2019 — £10 (75ml)
- Chartreuse Ice Cream — £6.00Priced per scoop. Suggested pairing: Chartreuse, Liqueur du 9th Centenaire; Savoie, France NV — £10 (25ml)
- Tarte Tatin & Vanilla Ice Cream — £26.00Priced for two. Suggested pairing: Filhot, Sauternes; Bordeaux, France 2000 — £12 (75ml)
- Cheese Plate — £16.00Mont Petit, Lindley, Caprino Virente (*unpasteurised). Wine pairings available for an additional £38
Wines by the Glass
- Tetramythos, Retsina 'Natur'; Peloponnese, Greece 2024 — £9.00Aperitif. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £6, bottle £45
- Lustau, Palo Cortado 'Peninsula'; Jerez, Spain NV — £12.00Aperitif. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £7, bottle £60
- Equipo Navazos, Manzanilla 'La Bota 113'; Jerez, Spain NV — £17.00Aperitif. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £11, bottle £84
- Marco de Bartoli, 'Vecchio Samperi'; Sicily, Italy NV — £25.00Aperitif. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £16, bottle not available
- Dom. des Benedictins, Brut Blanc de Blancs 'Perles des Benedictins'; Loire, France NV — £11.00Sparkling. Price shown is 125ml; bottle £49, 75ml not available
- Langham Estate, Brut 'Culver Classic Cuvee'; Dorset, England NV — £14.00Sparkling. Price shown is 125ml; bottle £65, 75ml not available
- M Gonet, Extra Brut Blanc de Blancs '3 Terroirs'; Champagne, France 2019 — £19.00Sparkling. Price shown is 125ml; bottle £93, 75ml not available
- Quinta do Ermizio, 'Chin Chin'; Vinho Verde, Portugal 2025 — £6.00White. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £4, bottle £28
- Karavitakis, 'Little Prince White'; Crete, Greece 2024 — £9.00White. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £6, bottle £44
- Dom. de Polignac, Cotes de Gascogne Blanc 'Se Canta'; South West, France 2025 — £9.00White. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £6, bottle £46
- Craven, Chenin Blanc 'Karibib Vineyard'; Stellenbosch, South Africa 2024 — £11.00White. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £7, bottle £57
- Gorrondona, Txakoli 'Iri'; Bizkaia, Spain 2022 — £12.00White. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £8, bottle £61
- JP Fichet, Bourgogne Cote d'Or; Burgundy, France 2022 — £15.00White. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £9, bottle £74
- Lorient, St-Peray; N Rhone, France 2023 — £16.00White. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £10, bottle £78
- JB Hardy, Muscadet 'Fief de Chaintre'; Loire, France 2023 — £17.00White. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £10, bottle £79
- J Yura, Riesling 'Le Silence et La Resonance'; Alsace, France 2024 — £20.00White. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £12, bottle £98
- Tetramythos, Mavro Kalavrytino Rose 'Natur'; Peloponnese, Greece 2024 — £11.00Rose. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £7, bottle £57
- Tempier, Bandol Rose; Provence, France 2024 — £20.00Rose. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £13, bottle £102
- Bodegas Latue, Tempranillo 'Don Tinto'; Castilla La Mancha, Spain 2023 — £6.00Red. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £4, bottle £28
- Ollieux-Romanis, Boutenac 'Racine'; Languedoc, France 2022 — £8.00Red. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £5, bottle £38
- St Cyr, Beaujolais Rouge 'La Galoche'; Beaujolais, France 2024 — £10.00Red. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £6, bottle £49
- B Baudry, Chinon; Loire, France 2023 — £11.00Red. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £7, bottle £53
- S Gauthier, St-Joseph; N Rhone, France 2023 — £15.00Red. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £9, bottle £74
- S Pataille, Bourgogne Rouge; Burgundy, France 2023 — £15.00Red. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £9, bottle £75
- Tenuta di Carleone, Chianti Classico; Tuscany, Italy 2023 — £15.00Red, served from magnum. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £10, bottle (magnum) £153
- La Grave Figeac, St-Emilion; Bordeaux, France 2019 — £17.00Red. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £11, bottle £84
- Cascina delle Rose, Langhe Nebbiolo; Piedmont, Italy 2023 — £18.00Red. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £11, bottle £90
- Phelan Farm, 'Autrement'; California, USA 2024 — £19.00Red. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £12, bottle £97
Coravin Wines by the Glass
- A Suenen, Extra Brut Blanc de Blancs 'Oiry'; Champagne, France NV — £29.00Coravin sparkling. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml not available
- La Closerie (J Prevost), Extra Brut '&'; Champagne, France NV (2022) — £34.00Coravin sparkling. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml not available
- P Raventos, 'Mas del Serral'; Penedes, Spain 2014 — £46.00Coravin sparkling. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml not available
- F Cotat, Sancerre 'Les Monts Damnes'; Loire, France 2024 — £25.00Coravin white. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £16
- Suertes del Marques, Listan Blanco 'Edicion 1'; Tenerife, Spain 2022 — £32.00Coravin white. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £20
- Roulot, Meursault 'Luchets'; Burgundy, France 2022 — £56.00Coravin white. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £35
- Giaconda, Beechworth Chardonnay 'Estate'; Victoria, Australia 2022 — £59.00Coravin white. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £38
- JL Chave, Hermitage Blanc; N Rhone, France 2022 — £75.00Coravin white. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £47
- Lamy-Caillat, Chassagne-Montrachet 1er Cru 'Les Caillerets'; Burgundy, France 2022 — £80.00Coravin white. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £50
- Les Horees, Beaune 1er Cru 'Les Toussaints'; Burgundy, France 2023 — £35.00Coravin red. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £22
- Le Ragnaie, Brunello di Montalcino 'Petroso'; Tuscany, Italy 2016 — £40.00Coravin red. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £26
- JP Jamet, Cote-Rotie; N Rhone, France 2022 — £46.00Coravin red. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £29
- Lynch Bages, Pauillac; Bordeaux, France 1983 — £46.00Coravin red. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £29
- Mas de Daumas Gassac, Rouge; Languedoc, France 1990 — £59.00Coravin red. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £37
- Charles Lachaux, Nuits-St-Georges 'La Petite Charmotte'; Burgundy, France 2022 — £86.00Coravin red. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £54
- Villet, Vin Jaune; Jura, France 2016 — £33.00Coravin vin jaune, 620ml bottle. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £21
- J Puffeney, Arbois Vin Jaune; Jura, France 2011 — £89.00Coravin vin jaune, 620ml bottle. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £56
- A Stentz, Tokay-Pinot Gris 'Hengst Vendanges Tardives'; Alsace, France 1989 — £29.00Coravin sweet. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £18
- Massereau, Barsac; Bordeaux, France 2009 — £50.00Coravin sweet. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £31
- Belargus, Quarts de Chaume Grand Cru Liquoreux 'Quarts'; Loire, France 2018 — £52.00Coravin sweet, 375ml bottle. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £33
- Yquem, Sauternes; Bordeaux, France 1998 — £113.00Coravin sweet, 375ml bottle. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £71
- Fonseca, Vintage Port; Douro, Portugal 1983 — £38.00Coravin fortified. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £24
- HM Borges, Malmsey 30 Year; Madeira, Portugal NV — £43.00Coravin fortified. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £27, 50ml £19
- Marco de Bartoli, Marsala Superiore; Sicily, Italy 1988 — £53.00Coravin fortified, 500ml bottle. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £33, 50ml £23
- HM Borges, Sercial; Madeira, Portugal 1993 — £79.00Coravin fortified. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £50, 50ml £33
- Cossart Gordon, Boal; Madeira, Portugal 1962 — £99.00Coravin fortified, magnum. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £62, 50ml £42
- D'Oliveiras, Sercial; Madeira, Portugal 1875 — £280.00Coravin fortified. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £175, 50ml £117
Softs, Beers, Sweet Wines, Fortified & Spirits
- Square Root Lemonade (330ml) — £5.00Soft drink
- Zingi Bear (330ml) — £7.00Soft drink
- Rothaus Pils 0.4% (330ml) — £5.00Low-alcohol beer
- Rothaus Pils (330ml) — £6.00Beer
- Kernel Table Beer (330ml) — £7.00Beer
- Szolo, 'Dolce'; Tokaji, Hungary 2021 — £15.00Sweet wine, 500ml bottle. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £9
- Samos, 'Nectar'; Samos, Greece 2017 — £20.00Sweet wine, 500ml bottle. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £12
- Justino's, Malvasia '10 Years Old'; Madeira, Portugal NV — £17.00Fortified. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £11
- Quinta de la Rosa, Colheita Port; Douro, Portugal 2012 — £23.00Fortified, 500ml bottle. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £14
- DiBaldo, '721 Vermouth'; Emilia-Romagna, Italy NV — £29.00Fortified, 500ml bottle. Price shown is 75ml; 125ml not available
- DiBaldo, 'Un Bitter'; Emilia-Romagna, Italy NV — £29.00Fortified, 500ml bottle. Price shown is 75ml; 125ml not available
- J Fremont, Calvados Reserve; Normandy, France NV — £18.00Spirit, 500ml bottle. Price shown is 50ml; 25ml £9
- Roulot, Liqueur 'Le Citron'; Burgundy, France NV — £18.00Spirit, 500ml bottle. Price shown is 50ml; 25ml £9
- Chartreuse, Liqueur du 9th Centenaire; Savoie, France NV — £20.00Spirit, jeroboam. Price shown is 50ml; 25ml £10
- Roulot, Eau de Vie 'L'Abricot'; Burgundy, France NV — £24.00Spirit, 500ml bottle. Price shown is 50ml; 25ml £12
- Cassiopee, Eau de Vie 'Calcaire'; Burgundy, France 2021 — £44.00Spirit, 500ml bottle. Price shown is 50ml; 25ml £22
- Army & Navy Stores, Vintage Cognac; Cognac, France 1953 — £94.00Spirit, 700ml bottle. Price shown is 50ml; 25ml £47
- A Rousseau, Marc de Bourgogne; Burgundy, France 1976 — £128.00Spirit, 700ml bottle. Price shown is 50ml; 25ml £64
- Des Grottes, Blanc 'L'Antilope'; Beaujolais, France (0% ABV) (Other Drinks — Softs, Beers, Sweet Wines, Fortified & Spir — £7.00Non-alcoholic wine. Price shown is 125ml; bottle £35
- Des Grottes, Gamay 'L'Antidote'; Beaujolais, France (0% ABV) (Other Drinks — Softs, Beers, Sweet Wines, Fortified & Spir — £7.00Non-alcoholic wine. Price shown is 125ml; bottle £35
- Rieussec, Sauternes 'Carmes de Rieussec'; Bordeaux, France 2016 (Other Drinks — Softs, Beers, Sweet Wines, Fortified & S — £11.00Sweet wine. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £7
- A Merkelbach, Riesling Auslese 'Urziger Wurzgarten'; Mosel, Germany 2020 (Other Drinks — Softs, Beers, Sweet Wines, Fort — £12.00Sweet wine. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £8
- La Stoppa, Malvasia Passito 'Vino del Volta'; Emilia-Romagna, Italy 2024 (Other Drinks — Softs, Beers, Sweet Wines, Fort — £22.00Sweet wine, 500ml bottle. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £14
- Marco de Bartoli, Marsala Superiore Oro 'Vigna la Miccia'; Sicily, Italy 2019 (Other Drinks — Softs, Beers, Sweet Wines, — £22.00Fortified. Price shown is 125ml; 75ml £14
- Chartreuse, Liqueur 'Cuvee des Meilleurs Ouvriers de France Sommeliers'; Savoie, France NV (Other Drinks — Softs, Beers, — £12.00Spirit, 700ml bottle. Price shown is 50ml; 25ml £6
- Louis Roque, Liqueur 'La Vieille Prune'; South West, France NV (Other Drinks — Softs, Beers, Sweet Wines, Fortified & Sp — £14.00Spirit, 700ml bottle. Price shown is 50ml; 25ml £7
- Chateau de Lacquy, Bas Armagnac VSOP '7 ans'; Armagnac, France NV (Other Drinks — Softs, Beers, Sweet Wines, Fortified & — £16.00Spirit, 700ml bottle. Price shown is 50ml; 25ml £8
- Couprie, Cognac XO 'Tres Vieille Reserve'; Cognac, France (Other Drinks — Softs, Beers, Sweet Wines, Fortified & Spirits — £22.00Spirit, 700ml bottle. Price shown is 50ml; 25ml £11
- Roulot, Eau de Vie 'Tessons - No7'; Burgundy, France 2018 (Other Drinks — Softs, Beers, Sweet Wines, Fortified & Spirits — £120.00Spirit, 500ml bottle. Price shown is 50ml; 25ml £60