Lobos Meat & Tapas
Carnivore-focused Spanish tapas bar under the Borough Market arches




Address: 14 Borough High St, London SE1 9QG
Phone: +44 20 7407 5361
Hours: Mon-Sat 12:00-15:30 & 17:30-23:00, Sun 12:00-16:00 & 17:30-23:00
Menu prices: £6–£52 · £ · Median main: £11.50 · 36/36 with a published price
Lobos (wolves in Spanish) is an exciting tapas bar focused on prime cuts of Spanish and British meat, tucked under the railway arches of London Bridge. Founded by former Brindisa chefs, Lobos offers a short, sharp list of vibrantly authentic, traditional tapas with ingredients sourced locally and evolving seasonally. A real carnivore's paradise — think perfectly roasted Iberico pork, slow-cooked shoulders of lamb and lightly charred, rosy-pink bone-in rib-eye to share, all presented simply and cooked to perfection.
Appetizers
- Pickled Chillies — £6.00
- Mixed Olives — £6.00
- Padron Peppers — £8.00
- Manchego and Quince — £13.00Mature sheep's cheese with quince paste
- Cheese Selection — £22.00Selection of 3 cheeses, quince and olive oil biscuit
- Charcuterie Board — £25.00Selection of Iberico acorn fed chorizo, salchichon, loin and Iberico ham
- Iberico Ham — £21.00Cured Iberico ham from Guijuelo
- Chorizo Iberico — £7.00
- White Anchovies & Vinaigrette — £11.00
- Bread — £6.00Aioli or olive oil
- Pan con Tomate — £7.00
Tapas
- Croquetas — £9.00Ham, chorizo and smoked bacon
- Tortilla — £11.00Potatoes, onion, eggs
- Pintxo de Chistorra — £7.00Chistorra sausage & piquillo pepper on sourdough
- Patatas Bravas — £9.00Fried potatoes with spicy brava sauce
- Broken Eggs — £12.00Fried potatoes, pork sobrasada, eggs
- Baked Tetilla Cheese — £12.00Sauteed mixed mushrooms and truffle oil
- Pan Fried Salted Cod — £13.00Braised Mediterranean vegetables
- Artichokes and Romesco — £9.00Grilled artichokes, almond and tomato dip
- Prawns in Garlic — £17.00Prawns, garlic chilli and olive oil
- Roasted Cauliflower — £9.00Red mojo sauce
- Grilled Octopus Leg — £24.00Romesco sauce, alioli, burnt lemon
- Green Salad — £9.00Baby gem, fennel, courgette, almonds, lemon dressing
- Black Rice Paella — £17.00Squid, prawns, cuttlefish ink and aioli
Meat Tapas
- Chuleton — £52.00Sirloin on the bone. 600g. To share
- Iberico Fillet and Trinxat — £17.00Marinated pork fillet with trintxat potatoes
- Iberico Pork Selection — £45.00Selection of the Iberico cuts with roasted peppers, mojo potatoes and trinxat. To share
- Secreto Iberico & Mojo Potatoes — £21.00The 'hidden' cut of the Iberico pork, naturally fatty and full of flavour
- Ribeye and Foie Gras — £29.00Beef ribeye steak with panfried foie gras
- Presa Iberica & Roasted Peppers — £19.00Pan fried shoulder of Iberico pork
- Meatballs — £13.00Pork and beef meatballs with tomato sauce and crispy parsnip
- Asian Inspired Pork Belly — £14.00Miso sweet potato puree, pickle cucumber and quince sauce
Desserts
- Double Chocolate & Pistachio Cake — £9.00
- Dulce de Leche Cheesecake — £9.00
- Crema Catalana — £9.00
- Sorbet / Ice Cream — £8.00