Ganapati
Home-style South Indian kitchen in Peckham




Address: 38 Holly Grove, Peckham, London SE15 5DF
Phone: +44 20 7277 2928
Hours: Tue-Fri 12:00-14:45 & 18:00-22:30, Sat 12:00-22:30, Sun 12:00-22:00, Mon closed
Menu prices: £2–£15 · £ · Median main: £13.50 · 40/40 with a published price
Ganapati is a South Indian restaurant in Peckham (est. 2004), inspired by the communal eating canteens and street food of Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh — thalis, dosas and home-style curries in a colourful, laid-back dining room.
Appetisers
- Kachori — £6.00
- Thoran — £5.00Dry stir-fried vegetables with coconut
- Pappadoms Pickles — £4.00With pickles
- Vegetarian Street Snacks — £6.00
- Grilled Kanava — £6.00Grilled squid
- Winter Mini Dosa — £6.00
- Turkey Cutlets — £6.00
Lunch Meals
- Vegetable Thali — £8.00
- Free Range Chicken Curry Rice — £8.00
- King Fish Curry Rice — £8.00
- Cheera Parippu Rice — £7.00Spinach and lentil stew with rice
- Dal Curry Curd Rice — £7.00
Main Meals
- Ganapati Vegetarian Thali — £15.00Sambar, dal, rasam, thoran, neer moru, vegetable main, rice, chapati, chammanthi podi, pickles, poppadoms and dessert
- Kayal Fish Curry — £14.00Mild Kayal-style fish curry
- Tamil Nadu Fish Curry — £14.00Hot Tamil Nadu-style fish curry
- Kara Prawn Curry — £14.00
- Kadalundi Seafood — £14.00Spicy Kadalundi seafood curry
- Kavoor Chicken Curry — £13.00
- Kerala Chicken Stew — £13.00With paratha
- Kerala Goat Curry — £15.00With neychoru ghee rice
- Paneer Pumpkin Pea Masala — £12.00Paneer, pumpkin and pea masala
- Brussel Sprout Swede Chestnut Curry — £12.00Brussel sprout, swede and chestnut curry
- Black Eye Bean Potato Curry — £12.00Black eye bean and potato curry
- Masala Dosa — £8.00Rice flour and lentil fermented pancake with spicy mash potatoes, sambar and chutneys
Rice & Sides
- Curd Rice — £3.00
- Plain Boiled Rice — £2.00
- Coconut Rice — £3.00
- Dal Curry — £4.00
- Vegetable Curry — £6.00
- Kerala Paratha — £3.00Flaky griddle-cooked flatbread
- Raita — £2.00Yoghurt side
- Mushroom Spinach Curry — £12.00Mushroom and spinach curry
Desserts
- Gulab Jamun — £5.00
- Shrikkand — £5.00Sweet strained yoghurt
- Ganapati Ice-Cream — £6.00
- Ganapati Sorbet — £5.00
Drinks
- Lassi — £3.00Mango, banana, sweet or savoury — made with homemade yoghurt
- Lime Soda — £3.00Salt or sugar
- Masala Tea — £3.00
- Filter Coffee — £2.00Monsoon Malabar, filter style